James, Linda, "RAP" and the rest of the family are in our hearts and prayers. Flawless Execution. If you know of an upcoming event for Kerry Donald Spencer, please add one. Jerry Alexander Spencer of Olive Branch, Mississippi, passed away on Friday, October 15, 2021, at the age of 93. Section 13A-6-3, Ala.Code 1975, states, in pertinent part: (a) A person commits the crime of manslaughter if: (2) He causes the death of another person under circumstances that would constitute murder under Section 13A-6-2; except, that he causes the death due to a sudden heat of passion caused by provocation recognized by law, and before a reasonable time for the passion to cool and for reason to reassert itself.. There was simply insufficient evidence from which a jury could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that Spencer was unable to form the requisite intent to commit capital murder, because he was experiencing a disturbance of mental or physical capacities, resulting from drug or alcohol use at the